ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] As Alexander and Gonzalez had commenced this appeal within 30 days of the Supreme Court’s decision, the Commissioner ruled the appeal was timely.

Addressing the merits of the appeal, the Commissioner noted that Education Law §3013(2) provides, in pertinent part, that when a position subject to this provision is abolished, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.”