ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] As to the nature of the penalty imposed, the court said that the Police Department's determination regarding appropriate internal discipline to be imposed is entitled to great deference and, "under the circumstances of this case, will not be disturbed."

Although §75 of the Civil Service Law limits the suspension without pay for a period of not to exceed two months, the Appellate Division, citing Coscette v Town of Wallkill, 281 AD2 479, ruled that the penalty of suspension without pay for 270 days was permissible pursuant to Civil Service Law §76(4) and Nassau County Administrative Code §8-13.0.

Section 76(4), in pertinent part, provides as follows:

Nothing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division [emphasis supplied.]