ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Department filed a CPLR §7511 petition seeking to vacate the arbitrator's determination and award. Finding that the arbitrator “exceeded his authority by improperly neglecting to consider certain evidence” received in the course of the disciplinary hearing, Supreme Court vacated the award in its entirety, and ordered a rehearing before a different arbitrator.

The Association appealed the Supreme Court’s decision. The Appellate Division, however, sustained the lower court’s ruling, explaining that CPLR §7511(b) provides that an arbitration award must be vacated if, as relevant in this appeal, “a party's rights were impaired by an arbitrator who exceeded his [or her] power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."