The three-year statute of limitations for disqualifying an employee pursuant to Civil Service Law §50(4) does not apply in cases involving fraud
[…] Here documentary evidence amply established that Urciuoli “deliberately concealed his arrest in Jamaica in connection with charges that he possessed, was dealing in, and tried to export a significant quantity of marijuana.”
The Appellate Division said that this “deliberate concealment and omissions of relevant information” were designed to fraudulently ensure that he obtained, and then retained, his employment as a police officer, and justified his termination.
§50(4), in pertinent part, provides that “Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law, the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification, or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is made, except in the case of fraud [emphasis supplied].
The decision is posted on the Internet at: http://www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/3dseries/2010/2010_05876.htm