April 12, 2012
[…] Administrative Law Judge rules that the Civil Service Law does not give the employer the authority to discipline an employee for alleged misconduct that occurred before he or she was employed

OATH Administrative Law Judge Faye Lewis, citing Umlauf v. Safir, 286 A.D.2d 267, noted that it was error for the employer to attempt to terminate an employee for alleged pre-hiring misconduct as the authority with respect to such alleged pre-hiring conduct is “statutorily vested in the head of the New York City Department of … Citywide Administrative Services” pursuant to Civil Service Law §50(4).

§50(4) permits the “appropriate municipal commission” to “investigate the qualifications of an eligible after he [or she] has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his [or her] disqualification ... may revoke such eligible’s certification and appointment and direct that his [or her] employment be terminated.”