December 21, 2015
[…] December 21, 2015

An individual who refused to report for appropriate light duty denied General Municipal Law §207-c disability benefits effective on and after the date of such refusal


An individual who refused to report for appropriate light duty denied General Municipal Law §207-c disability benefits effective on and after the date of such refusal
Farina v County of Orange, 2015 NY Slip Op 08408, Appellate Division, Second Department

General Municipal Law §207-c(1) entitles correction officers to certain enumerated benefits, including the payment of full salary or wages, where the officer "is injured in the performance of his [or her] duties or . . . is taken sick as a result of the performance of his [or her] duties" and to eligible for such disability benefits the municipal employee "need only prove a direct causal relationship between job duties and the resulting illness or injury." 

A county correction officer, Ronald Farina, slipped and fell while performing his rounds at a county correctional facility.