ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The New York State and Local Retirement System [SLRS] advised him that there was no record that [Biscardi] had filed a subsequent application for "disability retirement benefits” on September 19, 2012.

Following an administrative hearing, the Hearing Officer determined that Biscardi had not established that she had filed a timely application for disability retirement benefits as required by Retirement and Social Security Law §605.* The Comptroller adopted the ALJ's determination and Biscardi appealed.

The Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller’s decision.

An application for disability retirement benefits, said the court, “must be filed, as relevant here, ‘within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll.’” Kathleen Nowak, Director of Disability Services for the Retirement System, testified that a search of the Retirement System's records found Biscardi's February 2012 disability retirement application and the March 2012 withdrawal letter, “but no subsequent disability retirement benefits