The Appellate Division's decision is set out below:
[…] The employee [Petitioner] challenge to employer's determination contending that the employer failed to conduct a proper review of the evidence and the Hearing Officer's factual findings inasmuch as it did not receive the hearing transcript until after their decision had already been issued.
In the words of the Appellate Division, following a disciplinary hearing held pursuant to Civil Service Law §75 (2), a hearing officer "shall make a record of such hearing which shall, with his [or her] recommendations, be referred to such officer or body [having the power to remove the employee] for review and decision".
Citing Matter of Wiggins v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 60 NY2d at 387-388, the Appellate Division held that this omission in the instant disciplinary action "would render the requirements of Civil Service Law §75(2) meaningless".