ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] However, the court explained, “it is apparent that Town Law §155 only applies to police department members who, unlike [DiBattista], hold permanent appointments. Ruling that DiBattista did not have property interest in the position, the Appellate Division concluded that he was not entitled to the protection of Town Law §155.

* Civil Service Law §75(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment in the classified service “who was honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from the armed forces of the United States having served therein as such member in time of war as defined in section eighty-five of this chapter” is subject to its provisions.

** Section 15.1(b) sets out another example of a statutory “term of office” whereby “The term of office of a [county] personnel officer shall be six years.”