ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] * Ricket also sought a declaration that the salary and benefits paid to Cunningham while he served as Commissioner constituted "an unconstitutional gift of public funds" that must be returned to the Town.

** An elector of a town is an individual who may register as a voter therein regardless of whether that person has actually registered (see 1985 Atty Gen [Inf Op] 143).

*** See, also, Civil Service Law §62 which, in pertinent part, “Every person employed by the state or any of its civil divisions, except an employee in the labor class, before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his duties, shall take and file an oath or affirmation in the form and language prescribed by the constitution for executive, legislative and judicial officers….. execute his or her requires “Constitutional oath upon appointment.”