ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] "For any other employment related questions or concerns, please call Mark Worden in Counsel's Office of the Department of Civil Service at (518) 457-2624.”

Destruction of records that may be relevant in pending litigation


Destruction of records that may be relevant in pending litigation
Byrnie v Town of Cromwell Board of Education, CA2, 243 F.3d 93

EEOC regulation implementing Title VII [42 USC 2000e-8(c)] requires “every employer ... subject to this subchapter” to “(1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, [and] (2) preserve such records for [two years].” As the Byrnie decision demonstrates, an employer's failure to retain these records for the minimum period required may become a critical element in the course of litigation.