ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] "The Legislature enacted FOIL to provide the public with a means of access to governmental records in order to encourage public awareness and understanding of and participation in government and to discourage official secrecy" (Alderson v New York State Coll. Of Agric. & Life Sciences at Cornell Univ., 4 NY3d 225, 230 [2005] [internal quote marks and citation omitted]; see Perez, 5 NY3d at 528 [FOIL guarantees "[t]he people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents . . .. leading to determinations"]; see also Public Officers Law § 84 ["(G)overnment is the public's business and . . . the public . . . should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of (FOIL)"]). "An agency's records are presumptively open to public inspection, without regard to need or purpose of the applicant' "[but see end note * ] (Beechwood Restorative Care Ctr. V Signor, 5 NY3d 435, 440 [2005], quoting Buffalo News, 84 NY2d at 492).