ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Off-duty police officer not acting in the performance of his or her duties at the time of his or her injury not eligible for General Municipal Law §207-c benefits
Martin v Clarkstown, 2012 NY Slip Op 51482(U), Supreme Court, Rockland County [Not selected for publications in the Official Reports]

Daniel Martin, a Clarkstown police officer, was injured in the line of duty and was approved for certain benefits pursuant to General Municipal Law Section §207-c.

Section §207-c provides, in relevant part, that “Any . . . member of a police force of any county, city of less than one million population, town or village … so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness….”

Martin returned to work after recovering from the injury. He, however, later suffered a second injury that prevented him from performing the duties of his position. This injury occurred at his home while Martin was off-duty.