ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Roller was not required to be certified to hold the position of Director of the Children’s Theatre. Thus Mr. Canestraro failed to demonstrate that Ms. Roller was required to hold certification in order to be lawfully employed in this extracurricular activity.

Finally, the Commissioner ruled that Mr. Canestraro’s reliance on the “continuing wrong doctrine” was misplaced as it dis not apply in this instance and this element of his claim must also be dismissed.

* §3013(3), in pertinent part, provides: “The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position.”

** Mr. Canestraro initially filed a Notice of Claim for reinstatement and damages but Supreme Court, Suffolk County, dismissed his Article 78 petition on the grounds that the Commissioner of Education had primary jurisdiction over the dispute [Canestraro v.