ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] A provisional appointment, said the Appellate Division, is a stopgap occasioned by necessity "and the appointee is exempt from civil service requirements and protection.”

Civil Service Law §65, Provisional Appointments, provides: “1. Provisional appointments authorized. Whenever there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy in the competitive class, the appointing officer may nominate a person to the state civil service department or municipal commission for non-competitive examination, and if such nominee shall be certified by such department or municipal commission as qualified after such non-competitive examination, he may be appointed provisionally to fill such vacancy until a selection and appointment can be made after competitive examination. Such non-competitive examination may consist of a review and evaluation of the training, experience and other qualifications of the nominee, without written, oral or other performance tests.
.



 .



September 03, 2013

Same-sex couples covered by FMLA

Same-sex couples covered by FMLA
Source: NYMUNIBLOG

The NYMUNIBLOG Editorial Team reports that the U.S. Department of Labor has expanded FMLA leave to cover same-sex couples.

The team reports that “When the United States v.