ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The court agreed, holding that Article 13 of the CBA is null and void and the procedures set forth in the Town's Local Law, not those of the CBA, govern police discipline in the Town and the Town's Local Law controls with respect to the disciplinary charges brought against police officers following enactment of the Local Law, provided those charges were timely brought.

The PBA then move to have the disciplinary charges filed against the police officer dismiss, contending that they were untimely, pointing out that Town Law §155 provides that disciplinary charges "shall not be brought more than sixty days after the time when the facts upon which such charges are based are known to the town board."

The PBA contend that the Town had knowledge of the facts underlying the charges more than 60 days prior to the charges being served on the police officer.**
 
In rebuttal the Town argued that the issue of timeliness of the disciplinary charges was not properly before the court. The Town also contended that, in any event, Local Law No.1 of 2013 "did not supplant the eighteen-month limitation period in the CBA agreement; it merely altered the process of noticing and hearing discipline, i.e., substituted a hearing officer for arbitrators and provided that the Town Board make the final determination."

The court agreed with the PBA, noting the statute of limitations set out in the Town Law §155 whereby disciplinary charges "shall not be brought more than sixty days after the time when the facts upon which such charges are based are known to the town board."