ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Rather, said the court, the denial of reimbursement for Employer’s payments related to personal leave credits would result in Guard receiving both full wages and compensation benefits for the time in question. Such a result is disfavored and requires that Employer be reimbursed for the personnel leave credits used by Guard.

The Appellate Division reversed the Board’s decision and remitted the matter  “to the Workers' Compensation Board for further proceedings not inconsistent with this Court's decision.”

* Workers' Compensation Law §25(4)(a) provides that, "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid installment or installments of compensation due."