ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Supreme Court, Kings County dismissed the Article 78 proceeding and the Appellate Division affirmed the lower court’s ruling.

Addressing Petitioner’s claim that he was denied due process as a result of NYCTA’s failing to provide him with a pre-termination disciplinary hearing, the Appellate Division explained that NYCTA had demonstrated that Petitioner was an employee to whom the provisions of Civil Service Law §75 did not apply as he was employed in a non-competitive class position that had been designated as confidential or policy-influencing.

§75 applies to certain persons holding permanent appointment in the Classified Service and, in pertinent part, provides that a person holding a position by permanent appointment in the non-competitive class of the classified civil service in “other than a position designated in the rules of the state or municipal civil service commission as confidential or requiring the performance of functions influencing policy….” *

Turning to Petitioner’s claim that NYSTA could not deny his request for a lump sum payment without first affording him a formal disciplinary hearing pursuant to Civil Service Law §75,**the Appellate Division ruled that the Authority’s action “was not improper.”