ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] After addressing a number of procedural matters, the Commission addressed the merits of Petitioner’s allegations and dismissed her appeal.

Noting that Petitioner had the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and the burden of establishing the facts upon which Petitioner sought relief, the Commissioner held that Petitioner failed to meet these burdens.

The Commissioner explained that Education Law §1950 provides that a BOCES “for the purpose of carrying out a program of shared educational services in the schools of the supervisory district ... at the request of component school districts and with the approval of the Commissioner of Education,*may provide certain services on a cooperative basis, including physical education services.”