ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Department not liable for injury to police officer using gym equipment during his or her lunch hour that it had not provided
2014 NY Slip Op 50158(U), Supreme Court, Queens County [Not selected for publication in the Official Reports]

In an action to recover damages for personal injuries allegedly sustained by a police officer [Plaintiff] when he fell due to an allegedly insufficient amount of space between the exercise equipment in the gym of a New City Police Department precinct [NYPD], State Supreme Court Judge Phyllis Orlikoff Flug noted that New York General Municipal Law (GML) §205-e provides a police officer with the right to recover for injuries sustained "while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department."

Judge Flug concluded that GML §205-e was not relevant in this instance and granted the City’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim.