ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Following an administrative hearing, the Hearing Officer upheld ERS’ denial of Caetano’s application for disability retirement benefits. The Comptroller adopted the Hearing Officer's decision, and Caetano filed a CPLR Article 78 petition challenging the Comptroller’s decision.

The Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller’s ruling, explaining that RSSL §605[b][1]) provides that a member of ERS is eligible for disability retirement benefits where the disability was not job related if the member has "at least [10] years of total service credit."

In contrast, RSSL §605[b][3] provides that a member of ERS with less than 10 years of members service credit is eligible for accidental disability retirement benefits if the member can show that his or her disability was "the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his [or her] own willful negligence sustained in the performance of his [or her] duties."