ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Although ST denied that he engaged in misconduct or retired to avoid disciplinary action, the Appellate Division concluded that the record supported the Superintendent's determination that ST was not eligible for the requested identification card because he engaged in serious misconduct shortly before his retirement and did not retire in good standing.

Finding that the Superintendent’s determination was not arbitrary and capricious nor lacking in a rational basis, the Appellate Division declined to disturb it.

* The significance of the possession of such identification is that 18 USC §926C provides that "an individual who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required . . . may carry a concealed firearm."