ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division said that it was mindful of "the high standard of character to which police officers are held" and the “substantiated charges of providing a false statement under oath should not go unpunished.”

Noting that all six charges pertaining to the false statement given to the State Police were sustained by the Hearing Officer, Petitioner was subject to the penalty or punishment provided in Civil Service Law §75(3), including "a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars . . ., suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months, demotion in grade and title, or dismissal." 

Here, said the court, without further expansion on the Hearing Officer's findings and recommendations, the appointing authority adopted the harshest penalty, dismissal.

The Appellate Division then noted that it had sustained: