ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Village of Newport – Financial Management; and the 

Wassaic Fire District – Purchasing and Claims Processing 

May 05, 2017

Failure of the individual to timely execute his or her oath of office upon election to a public office results in the position becoming vacant by operation of law


Failure of the individual to timely execute his or her oath of office upon election to his or her  public office results in the position becoming vacant by operation of law
Appeal of Oscar Cohen, Decisions of the Commissioner of Education, Decision No. 17,075

§30(1)(h) of the Public Officers Law provides that an incumbent’s office “shall be vacant upon ... [an incumbent’s] refusal or neglect to file his [or her] official oath ... before or within thirty days after the commencement of the term of office for which he [or she] is chosen, if an elective office ....”1