ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Correspondence exchanged between public officers and agencies and private consultants are within the ambit of the Freedom of Information Law
Rauh v de Blasio, 2018 NY Slip Op 03115, Appellate Division, First Department

The editor of NYPPL has consistently opined that:

1. The release of some public records is limited by statute [see, for example, Education Law, §1127 - Confidentiality of records; §33.13, Mental Hygiene Law - Clinical records; confidentiality] or specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute [i.e.,  New York State's Civil Rights Law §50-a (1) provides that "All personnel records [of sworn officers,] used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review"].

2. A FOIL request is not required as a condition precedent to obtaining public documents or records where access to such records is not barred by statute or exempted from disclosure by law.