ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Section 73 of the Civil Service Law provides for the removal of a tenured employee in the classified service placed on leave pursuant to §72 of the Civil Service Law if he or she has been continuously absent from work for one year or more because of a non-work related injury or illness. Termination pursuant to §73 is at the discretion of the appointing authority. 

Termination following a cumulative period absence of one year or more due to a work-connected injury or illness is controlled by §71 of the Civil Service Law. Again, termination of an individual placed on a §71 leave of absence is at the discretion of the appointing authority. 

N.B. §71 provides "where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years".

Click HERE to access to the decision issued by Judge Rodriguez posted on the Internet.

 

New York State Department of Civil Service Classification and Compensation updates posted on the Internet