ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] On appeal, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board rescinded the ALJ's decision and remanded the matter for another hearing to further develop the record. The resulted in the ALJ‘s sustaining the Department of Labor’s initial determination, which determination was subsequently upheld by the Board Birnbaum appealed the Board’s ruling.

The Appellate Division sustained the Board’s decision, explaining that for purposes of determining a claimant's eligibility for unemployment insurance benefits, Labor Law §565(2)(e) excludes from employment "services rendered for a governmental entity by . . . a person in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position." Whether this exclusion applies typically presents a mixed question of law and fact, and the Board's determination in this regard will be upheld if it has a rational basis.