State Comptroller DiNapoli proposes legislation providing for the forfeiture of pension benefits of members guilty of “Abuse of Public Trust”
[…] * Section 73 of the Civil Service Law provides for the removal of a tenured employee in the classified service if he or she has been continuously absent from work for one year or more because of a non-work related injury or illness. Termination pursuant to Section 73 is at the discretion of the appointing authority. [Termination following a cumulative period absence of one year or more due to a work-connected injury or illness is controlled by §71 of the Civil Service Law. Again, termination of an individual placed on a §71 leave of absence is at the discretion of the appointing authority.]
** Correction Law Section 8 (2) provides that all applicants for the position of correction officer must undergo a psychological evaluation to determine if they are "suffering from psychotic disorders, serious character disorders, or other disorders which could hinder performance on the job [and] may be deemed ineligible for appointment."
Matter of Coleman v State of New York, Appellate Division, Third Department, 38 AD3d 1044
Coleman was involved in an off-duty automobile accident and was placed on disability leave pursuant to §72 of the Civil Service Law.