ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The statutory scheme thus creates a difference: in the case of firefighters receiving ADR benefits, workers' compensation awards reduce the State's obligation; for firefighters receiving POD benefits, workers' compensation awards reduce the employer's obligation.[FN3]

Mr. Schulze is in the third situation. He has received POD retirement benefits, supplemental payments under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2), and workers' compensation payments. Instead of following the statutory scheme outlined above, which requires the City to reduce its General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) payments "by the amount of the benefits that are finally determined payable under the workers' compensation law" (General Municipal Law § 207-a [4-a]), the City seeks an order from the Workers' Compensation Board directing that the City receive the [*2]workers' compensation payments due to Mr. Schulze as reimbursement for the payments the City made to Mr. Schulze under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2).