ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Schulze as reimbursement for the payments the City made to Mr. Schulze under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2). The City is not entitled to that relief, as the WCLJ, Workers' Compensation Board, and Appellate Division held.

B.

The City argues that two provisions of the Workers' Compensation Law entitle it to reimbursement from Mr. Schulze's workers' compensation award: sections 30 (2) and 25 (4) (a). The City's arguments are unavailing: it is clear from the text of those provisions that neither entitles an employer to reimbursement for General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) payments.[FN4]

Workers' Compensation Law § 30 (2) does not encompass payments under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2). Section 30 (2) provides, as relevant here:

"No benefits, savings or insurance of the injured employee, independent of the provisions of this chapter, shall be considered in determining the compensation or benefits to be paid under this chapter, except that . . . (2) in case of an award of compensation to a paid firefighter of a . . . fire department of a city of less than one million population, . . . any salary or wages paid to . . . such paid firefighter under and pursuant to [General Municipal Law 207-a] shall be credited against any award of compensation to such paid firefighter under this chapter."

Payments under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) are not "salary or wages." The Workers' Compensation Law defines "wages" as "the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the accident" (Workers' Compensation Law § 2 [9]).