ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] (Supporting Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1930, ch 316 at 4). Payments under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) are thus not like the wage payments contemplated under Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a).

C.

Underlying the City's position is the argument that the remedy available under the statutory scheme is insufficient. The legislature did not ignore the potential for duplicative benefits for firefighters on POD retirement. The provision that ensures that firefighters like Mr. Schulze do not receive double payments is General Municipal Law § 207-a (4-a). That subdivision provides:

"Any benefit payable pursuant to [General Municipal Law § 207-a (2)] to a person who is granted retirement for disability incurred in performance of duty pursuant to [Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-c] shall be reduced by the amount of the benefits that are finally determined payable under the workers' compensation law by reason of accidental disability."

In the City's view, General Municipal Law § 207-a (4-a) is an inadequate remedy where, as here, General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) payments are made before a final workers' compensation award. For the period from April 2016 to October 2019, the City made supplemental payments to Mr.