ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Although Petitioner suggested that such feedback was insufficient and that her school administrators did not adequately address various challenges she faced during her probationary service, the Commissioner held that such assertions fail to render DOE's discontinuance of her probationary service impermissible.

Additionally, observed the Commissioner, Petitioner’s assertion that the APPR ratings she received lack a reasonable justification does not provide a basis to annul her discontinuance and reinstate her to a teaching position. 

The Commissioner's decision cited Education Law §3012-c, which section sets forth the procedures and requirements applicable to APPR ratings, provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the unfettered statutory right of a school district ... to terminate a probationary teacher ... for any statutorily and constitutionally permissible reason.” Accordingly, said the Commissioner, Petitioner’s objection to her APPR ratings is insufficient to establish her entitlement to the relief she requested.