Section 3020-a disciplinary appeals
[…] There are other critical elements to be remembered in connection with appealing a Section 3020-a disciplinary determination.
For example, in addition to the limited grounds for vacating the arbitration award listed in Section 7511, Section 3020-a sets a very short statute of limitations for filing a petition to overturn or modify the award as well as setting other limitations in appealing such decisions.
Section 3020-a.5 provides that:
1. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing officer’s decision, the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to CPLR Section 7511.
2. The court’s review shall be limited to the grounds set forth in Article 75. Further, the hearing panel’s determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such proceeding.3. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.
Keeping in mind the 10-day limitation for perfecting an appeal from a Section 3020-a decision, it should be remembered that the basic rules concerning effective service of a final determination for the purposes of filing a timely appeal are as follows: