ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] When asked, NYCERS informed Plaintiff that the title of adjunct lecturer was a "non-eligible NYCERS title" and thus  his earnings while employed with CUNY were not included in the final average salary computation upon which the pension portion of his retirement allowance was based.

The Appellate Division held that contrary to the determination of the Supreme Court, Plaintiff employment with CUNY was not "city-service," as defined by Administrative Code §13-101(3).* The court explained that Supreme Court relied upon language contained in Administrative Code §13-563 which, in relevant part, "extended membership in NYCTRS to all lecturers employed by CUNY who serve on a "per hour, per diem, per monthly or per semester basis, . . . provided however that such lecturers are not members of any other retirement system supported in whole or in part by the city."