ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS

May 08, 2019

There is no fundamental right to government employment within the meaning of the Equal Protection Clause


Vehicle and Traffic Law §236(2)(d) provides that hearing examiners of a municipality's parking violations bureau "shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established."

Plaintiff's in the action challenged this "employment exclusion" set out in the Vehicle and Traffic Law, contending it was unconstitutional. The Appellate Division disagreed, holding the limitation was constitutional  under the New York State Constitution.