ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Decided on December 17, 2024

No. 93

In the Matter of NYC Organization of Public Service Retirees, Inc., et al., Respondents,

v

Renee Campion, et al., Appellants.

Richard Dearing, for appellants.

Jacob S. Gardener, for respondents.

New York City Municipal Labor Committee, Donald Berwick, New York City Correction Captains Association et al., Physicians for a National Health Program-New York Metro,

The Public Sector HealthCare Roundtable, amici curiae.


WILSON, Chief Judge:

At issue on this appeal are the portions of Administrative Code of the City of New York § 12-126 requiring New York City ("City") to pay, for active employees, retirees and their dependents, "the entire cost of health insurance coverage," defined as "[a] program of hospital-surgical-medical benefits," in an amount "not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis." The statute requires that the City's program includes "hospital[,] surgical [and] medical benefits." The statute also requires the City to pay the full cost of the program, so long as that cost does not exceed the comparator in the statute.