ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In Schenectady Police Benevolent Association v New York State Public Employment Relations Board, 85 N.Y.2d 480, the Court of Appeals ruled that General Municipal Law §207-c, which provided benefits to law enforcement personnel authorizes the appointing authority to (a) require such personnel injured in the line of duty to perform light duty when found medically qualified to do so and (b) under the appropriate circumstances, undergo surgery, where reasonable.

The key to requiring an individual to undergo surgery, said the court, is that §§207-a and 207-c both provide that its respective benefits may be withheld if the officer refuses to undergo surgery. The decision notes that the employer's physician "may attend any such injured or sick policeman, from time to time, for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or other treatment...."

The Court of Appeals observed that the §207-c further provides that anyone who refuses to accept "medical treatment or hospital care" waives the right to benefits under the section. A similar provision in §207-a applies where the injured employee is a firefighter.