Supreme Court granted the Defendants' motion to strike the Plaintiff's demand for a jury trial. Plaintiff appealed the Supreme Court's decision.
[…] Plaintiff made a demand for a jury trial. Defendants moved to strike the demand, contending that Plaintiff waived her right to a jury trial by joining claims for legal and equitable relief.
Supreme Court granted the Defendants' motion to strike the Plaintiff's demand for a jury trial. Plaintiff appealed the Supreme Court's decision.
The Appellate Division reversed the Supreme Court's granting Defendant's motion, noting that CPLR §4101(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "issues of fact shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived," in any action "in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only."