ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] However, the Appellate Division noted that at the time this action was commenced, the statute of limitations for a Civil Service Law §75-b cause of action was one year. Thus, only so much of the cause of action as related to the employer's alleged retaliatory act of terminating the Petitioner's employment on March 13, 2020, may be considered timely. 

With respect to Labor Law §215, The Appellate Division pointed out that this provision of law does "not apply to employees of the state or any municipal subdivisions or departments thereof".  As the Petitioner alleged that the employer was a "municipal corporation," he was a municipal employee while employed by the employer and was not protected under Labor Law §215. Likewise, Petitioner cannot maintain a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law §193 against the Defendants,