ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The controlling laws, rules and regulations for both the New York Employees’ Retirement System and the New York State Policemen's and Firemen's Retirement System provide for the discontinuation of an individual’s disability retirement allowance under certain circumstances.

With respect to the New York Employees’ Retirement System, subdivision a of §102 of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Subdivision a. Once each year following the retirement of a member on a disability allowance, the comptroller may, and, upon the beneficiary's application, shall require such disability beneficiary to undergo a medical examination.

If the individual refuses to submit to a medical examination required by the Comptroller, the pension portion of the individual’s retirement allowance, including the “pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay,” is to be discontinued. Should the individual continuously refuse to submit to such a medical examination for twelve months, the individual forfeits his or her  pension benefit.

It should be noted that case law suggests that once a pension benefit is forfeited it cannot be reinstated even if the individual subsequently satisfies the condition or requirement that resulted in such forfeiture.

Further, subdivision b of §102 provides, in relevant part, that “The pension, including the pension-providing-for-increased-take- home-pay, of a disability beneficiary shall be reduced in the event that any such disability beneficiary is engaged in a gainful occupation paying more than the difference between his [or her] retirement allowance, as it would be without optional modification and if not reduced by the actuarial equivalent of any outstanding loan and if not increased by the actuarial equivalent of any additional contributions, and his [or her] final salary.” The adjustment is made so that the individual’s annuity and the amount so earnable by the individual is equal the individual’s final salary. If the individual’s earning capacity thereafter changes, the amount of the pension payable may be further adjusted.

In addition, subdivision c of §102, in pertinent part, provides that “In the event that the comptroller shall determine that a disability beneficiary is able to engage in a gainful occupation,” if the individual “so requires” the Comptroller is to certify the name of the individual to the State Civil Service Department or appropriate municipal civil service commission.