ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Further, the individual is not eligible for membership in the retirement system as long as he or she receives any pension, including the pension providing for increased take home pay.

Finally, in the event that a “disability beneficiary” is restored to active service of an employer at a salary equal to or in excess of his or her final salary, his or her retirement allowance is discontinued in its entirety [see RSSL §102.d].

With respect to members of the New York State Policemen's and Firemen's Retirement System receiving disability retirement benefits, §402 of the Retirement and Social Security Law tracks the provisions of §102 of the Retirement and Social Security Law including a provision providing that “… a retiree of any New York state police or fire retirement system on a disability allowance who returns to gainful employment as an elected public official shall continue to receive the full amount of his or her retirement allowance, including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay” [See RSSL §402.f-1].

The requirements of these several provisions of law are reflected in Parts 336 and 337 of the Rules of the State Comptroller [2 NYCRR 336 and 2 NYCRR 337] and these Parts are set out below: