ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Supreme Court denied Stapleton’s CPLR Article 78 petition challenging the Commissioner’s determination and he appealed.

There was but one issue Stapleton raised in his appeal for the Appellate Division to consider: Did the Administrative Law Judge have the lawful authority and jurisdiction to conduct his §75 disciplinary hearing and “make findings and a recommendation?”

The Appellate Division, noting that Civil Service Law §75 governed the disciplinary proceeding at issue in this case, explained that §75 requires that "[t]he hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose."

Further, said the court, the failure to designate a hearing officer for a disciplinary hearing in writing, as required by Civil Service Law §75(2), “is a jurisdictional defect that renders the hearing officer's determination null and void.”