ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In other words, the change could only be applied to individuals becoming members of the retirement system on or after the effective date of the change.

* Such payments, said the court, represented "compensation for services actually rendered and are, therefore, properly includable in the computation of a member's final average salary."

** Chapter 503 of the Law of 1971 amended §431.1 of the Retirement and Social Security Law.

*** Kranker v Levitt, 30 NY2d 574.

**** Article V §7(a) provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

CAUTION