ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Concluding that Volunteer was entitled to a hearing upon due notice and upon stated charges pursuant to General Municipal Law §209-l but had not been afforded one, the Appellate Division annulled the Board's determination and remitted the matter to the Board for a hearing and a new determination "by an impartial finder of fact."

* Citing Matter of Ferrara v Magee Volunteer Fire Dept., 191 AD2d 967, the Appellate Division noted that §209-l "by its own terms, does not affect the right of members of any fire company to remove a volunteer officer or voluntary member of such company for failure to comply with the constitution and by-laws of such company".

The decision is posted on the Internet at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2020/2020_06793.htm

CAUTION