ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the petition and the Appellate Division affirmed the lower court's ruling.

In Matter of Lane v County of Nassau, 221 AD3d 1008, among other decisions, New York courts have acknowledged that New York State's Freedom of Information Law [FOIL] is founded on the premise that the public is vested with "an inherent right to know and that official secrecy is anathematic to our form of government" and "FOIL ... imposes a broad duty on government agencies to make their records available to the public."

However, §36(10) of New York State's Banking Law provides that with respect to all reports of examinations and investigations, "correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examinations and investigations ... shall not be made public unless, in the judgment of the superintendent [of Banking], the ends of justice and the public advantage will be subserved by the publication thereof ...."*

The documents pursuant to FOIL in this instance were provided by Deutsche Bank to DFS during the course of its investigation of an alleged money laundering scheme by Danske Bank's Estonian branch.