ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] LPN had argued that, in addition to these factors, the economic impact of the suspension on her family should be taken into consideration. However the Appellate Division said that the record indicates that the Board was aware of LPN’s financial situation.

Under the circumstances, including LPN's admitted breach of the standards of honesty and integrity expected of a professional, the court said that the penalty imposed by the Board of Regents was not so disproportionate to her offense as to shock one's sense of fairness and dismissed LPN’s appeal.

* Education Law §6509[5][a][i] indicates that “Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime under: (i) New York State law” constitutes professional misconduct.

** Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222

The decision is posted on the Internet at:
.

January 28, 2014