ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The court rejected Probationer's contention that the appointing authority should be estopped from terminating his employment based on its alleged promises that Probationer had one year to return to work following his injury or, in the alternative, because incorrect information had been given to Probationer with respect to his reinstatement, noting that "[e]stoppel is generally not available against a municipal defendant with regard to the exercise of its governmental functions or its correction of an administrative error."

* Section 72 of the Civil Service Law, Leave for ordinary disability, provides that an employee placed on leave by an appointing authority pursuant §72.1 may "within one year after the date of commencement of such leave of absence, or thereafter at any time until his or her employment status is terminated, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position from which such employee is on leave, for a medical examination by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission." In the event an employee placed on §72 leave is terminated from his position pursuant to §73 of the Civil Service Law, he may apply for reinstatement within one year of his recovery from the disability. Presumably the appointing authority had not placed Probationer on leave pursuant to §72.1.