ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Absent such factual allegations, the Appellate Division ruled that Claimants' allegations of violations of USERRA cannot stand.

The court said it reached a similar conclusion with regard to Claimants’ allegations of violation of Military Law §242(4). 

Although §242(4) prohibits an employer from subjecting an employee on a leave of absence due to ordered military duty "to any loss or diminution of time service, increment, vacation or holiday privileges, or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence," the Appellate Division pointed out that “state employees on military leave/supplemental military leave (such as [Claimants]) are entitled to be paid for certain specified periods of time, and the parties do not dispute that such employees also may utilize certain accrued leave credits to extend