ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In making such determinations, the Comptroller's interpretation of the statute that he or she is charged with enforcing must be sustained if it is not “irrational, unreasonable or inconsistent with the governing statute.”

It was Batorksy's burden to prove that the Retirement System incorrectly determined that the percentage of the option specified in the 2005 domestic relations order became irrevocable on October 31, 2010. In the words of the Appellate Division, “[t]his burden was not met.”

The governing statute, RSSL §90[e], provides that "an option selection previously filed by a member . . . may be changed no later than [30] days following the date of payability of his or her retirement allowance." The date of payability is "the first day of each and every month beginning on the first day of the month following the effective date of retirement" and Batorksy's retirement became effective on September 25, 2010.