ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division said was "unpersuaded by the [Department's] contention that because [Firefighter] is receiving a performance of duty disability pension, as opposed to an accidental disability retirement pension, the matter is distinguishable from Matter of Harzinski v Village of Endicott (126 AD2d 56 [3d Dept 1987]) and, as such, [the Department] is entitled — pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law §25(4)(a) or §30(2) — to reimbursement of its General Municipal Law §207-a(2) payments against [Firefighter's] workers' compensation awards."

Workers' Compensation Law §25(4)(a), said the court, provides that in the event an "employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability," the employer "will be entitled to reimbursement out of any unpaid workers' compensation award (emphasis provided by the court in its decision)" and Workers' Compensation Law §30(2) provides for the reimbursement of "any salary or wages paid" to a firefighter pursuant to General Municipal Law