Failure to file prehearing statements required by the reviewing agency’s rules held to constitute a “waiver of defenses”
[…] The court explained that the prehearing conference statement requiring the employer to include, among other things, an offer of proof for each defense raised is designed to "facilitate the just, speedy and efficient disposition of the claimant's right to workers' compensation benefits, including settlement." The Appellate Division decided that providing by rule for a “waiver of defenses” for failing to file the statement is not an unreasonable expansion of the statute.**
* In contrast, Section 2(7) of the Workers’ Compensation Law specifically excludes from compensation "an injury which is solely mental and is based on work related stress if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer."