ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The American Arbitration Association [AAA] will conduct a ratification vote by mail this spring. UUP members will have approximately three weeks to return their ballots to AAA.

Seniority for the purposed of layoff held to include both a teacher's "actual full-time service rendered" and his or her full-time regular substitute service in the tenure area


Seniority for the purposed of layoff held to include both a teacher's "actual full-time service rendered" and his or her full-time regular substitute service in the tenure area

Education Law §2510[2] provides that a school district that abolishes a teaching position for economic reasons must discontinue "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished." As this decision demonstrates, an incorrect determination with respect to which teacher is “least senior” for the purposes of layoff could prove expensive to the school district.