ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] May judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding be conducted on a Sunday?

This was one of the issues raised by the petitioner in her CPLR Article 78 petition seeking to vacate the appointing authority’s disciplinary determination that resulted in her being dismissed from her position. The petitioner contended that she was impermissibly discharged from her position because one of the dates on which her disciplinary hearing was conducted was a Sunday, citing Judiciary Law §5.

Judiciary Law §5, in pertinent part, provides that: “A court shall not be opened, or transact any business on Sunday, nor shall a court transact any business on a Saturday in any case where such day is kept as a holy day by any party to the case, except to receive a verdict or discharge a jury and for the receipt by the criminal court of the city of New York or a court of special sessions of a plea of guilty and the pronouncement of sentence thereon in any case in which such court has jurisdiction.”

In rebuttal, the appointing authority argued that out of “a multiple day hearing, only one of the days was a Sunday, and therefore the proceedings cannot be held invalid.”