ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] However, as explained below, this was a distinction without a difference insofar as Gordon was concerned as the Commissioner determined that [a] Gordon was the less senior teacher insofar as her being laid off from her position rather than Whalen and [b] Gordon was the less senior teacher had she and Whalen both been laid off and Whalen appointed to an appropriate vacancy from the preferred list rather than she.

Addressing the merits of Gordon’s appeal, the Commissioner observed that Education Law §§2510(2) and 3013(2) provide that when a board of education abolishes a position, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” 8 NYCRR 30-1.1(f) of the Rules of the Board of Regents defines seniority as follows: Seniority means length of service in a designated tenure area, rather than length of service in the district; such service need not have been consecutive but shall during each term for which seniority credit is