ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] .

A public official employed in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits based on such service


A public official employed in a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits based on such service
2014 NY Slip Op 00721, Appellate Division, Third Department

§527(1) of the Labor Law sets out the qualifications that an Unemployment Insurace claimant must satisfy in order to file a valid original claim entitling him or her to receive unemployment insurance benefits. §527(1)(d) requires that the claimant must be "paid remuneration by employers liable for contributions . . . for employment during at least two calendar quarters of the base period.
In this appeal the issue was whether an individual [Claimant] appointed to a position of Deputy Commissioner by the Governor who applied for unemployment insurance benefits after her term of office ended was “paid remuneration by employers liable for contributions.”